Lens options & pricing

Prescription lenses, clearly explained.

Compare our HOYA single vision, varifocal and prescription sunglass lenses with clear pricing before you order. Anti-reflection is included as standard, Blue Control is available as an optional upgrade, and every prescription is personally reviewed before glazing.

Not sure what you need? Ask Scott

Single vision lenses

One prescription. One clear purpose.

Every clear single vision lens at Burghley & Co is made by HOYA. Choose distance, reading or intermediate vision at the same price. Anti-reflection is included as standard, with Blue Control available as an optional upgrade.

HOYA lenses Anti-reflection as standard Blue Control optional Optician reviewed
Single vision · HOYA Clear lenses Distance, reading or intermediate. Anti-reflection as standard; Blue Control is optional. From £40

Every clear single vision lens is made by HOYA. Anti-reflection is included as standard, with Blue Control available as an optional upgrade.

Lens Best suited to Price
Standard 1.50 Standard thickness. Generally suited to lower prescriptions. £40
Thin & Light 1.60 Most popular A thinner, lighter and impact-resistant option. £65
Super Thin 1.67 A thinner option for stronger prescriptions. £90
Ultra Thin 1.74 Our thinnest clear single vision option. £115

Anti-reflection is included as standard on every clear lens. Blue Control is available as an optional upgrade. Qualifying HOYA coatings include a 2-year coating guarantee.

Prescription sunglasses Tinted lenses Permanently tinted lenses with full UV protection. From £40
Lens Best suited to Price
Standard 1.50 Standard-thickness prescription sunglass lenses. £50
Thin & Light 1.60 Most popular A thinner and lighter prescription sunglass lens. £75

Available colours: Grey, Brown and Green

Single vision Blue light coating Clear prescription lenses with an additional blue light coating. From £60
Lens Best suited to Price
Standard 1.50 Standard-thickness clear lenses with blue light coating. £60
Thin & Light 1.60 Most popular A thinner and lighter lens with blue light coating. £85
Super Thin 1.67 A thinner option for stronger prescriptions. £105
Ultra Thin 1.74 Our thinnest blue light lens option. £120
Prescription sunglasses Polarised lenses HOYA polarised lenses that reduce reflected glare. From £85
Lens Best suited to Price
Standard 1.50 Ideal for driving, holidays and bright outdoor conditions. £85
Thin & Light 1.60 Most popular A thinner polarised option for suitable prescriptions. £125
Super Thin 1.67 A thinner polarised option for stronger prescriptions. £145

Available colours: Grey and Brown

Light-adaptive lenses Photochromic lenses Clear indoors and dark outdoors in response to sunlight. From £85
Lens Best suited to Price
Standard 1.50 Everyday light-adaptive prescription lenses. £85
Thin & Light 1.60 Most popular A thinner light-adaptive option. £125
Super Thin 1.67 A thinner option for stronger prescriptions. £145

Available colours: Grey and Brown

Branded lens comparison

Premium branded lenses without the premium markup.

Compare our HOYA clear single vision prices with Pretavoir's published Essilor lens package.

Lens index
Burghley & Co HOYA
Pretavoir Essilor
1.50Standard
£40
£40
1.60Thin & Light
£65
£70
1.67Super Thin
£90
£100
1.74Ultra Thin
£115
£150

Competitor and high-street prices are based on published UK pricing checked September 2026. Lens designs, prescriptions, coatings and eligibility can vary.

Lens thickness

Choosing the right lens thickness.

The best lens thickness depends on your prescription, frame measurements and chosen style. These descriptions are a general guide, and we review every selection before production.

Standard 1.50

A quality standard-thickness lens generally suited to lower prescriptions.

Thin & Light 1.60

Popular

A thinner, lighter and impact-resistant option suited to many prescriptions.

Super Thin 1.67

Designed to reduce lens thickness and weight for stronger prescriptions.

Ultra Thin 1.74

Our thinnest clear lens option, generally considered for higher prescriptions.

Personal guidance

Unsure which lenses to choose?

You do not need to work it out alone. Every prescription is reviewed by a UK Registered Dispensing Optician. If another option would give you a better result, we will contact you before production begins.

Ask Scott

Prices shown are for a pair of prescription lenses and exclude the frame unless stated otherwise. Lens suitability is subject to prescription, frame measurements and technical availability.